CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:239

Ms. Siobhan Clarke
Camida Ltd
Tower House
New Quay, Clonmel
Co Tipperary, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Trimethylsilyl Azide (CAS No. 4648-54-8) from Germany

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated September 3, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise Trimethylsilyl Azide is a chemical compound used as a reagent in the manufacture of flu medications.

The applicable subheading for the Trimethylsilyl Azide will be 2931.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent, ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division